Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Another win for HMS track, field

 

 Coaches Amy Shelton and Nick Rumfelt have their track and field teams firing on all cylinders going into spring break. Hayesville put their conference dominating records on the line Monday, April 2 and came away with two more overall victories. The pair of victories were made possible by strong individual event results. 

GIRLS 

TEAM RESULTS

First place: Hayesville

Second place: Robbinsville, Swain County; tie

GIRLS EVENT RESULTS

High jump: Ashlyn Leatherwood, first place; Serina Penland, third place.

Long jump: Bree Mercer, first place; Caroline Burch, third place.

Triple Jump: Emma Shook, first place; Allison Jones, fourth place.

Discus: Allison Jones, first place; Breanna McGough, second place.

Shot put: Kaylee Leatherwood, fourth place.

55 meter hurdles: Katie Pierce, first place; Ashlyn Leatherwood, second place; Emma Shook, third place.

100 meter dash: Kennadi Sewell, second place; Emma Hyatt, third place.

200 meter dash: Katie Pierce, third place; Bree Mercer, fourth place.

400 meter dash: Bree Mercer, first; Katie Pierce, third place.

800 meter run: Kaysen Krieger, first place.

4x100 meter relay: Kaysen Kriefer, Kennadi Sewell, Caroline Burch, Emma Hyatt, first place.

4x200 meter relay: Kaysen Krieger, Kennadie Sewell, Emma Hyatt, Ashlyn Leatherwood, second place.

BOYS 

TEAM RESULTS

First place: Hayesville

Second place: Swain County

Third place: Robbinsville

BOYS EVENT RESULTS

High jump: Jake McTaggart, second place.

Long jump: Galen Lloyd, first place; Kolbe Ashe, second place.

Triple jump: Kolbe Ashe, first place; Asher Brown, second place.

Discus: Jake McTaggart, first place; Jimmy Donaldson, second place; Will Defee, fourth place.

Shot put: Jake McTaggart, first place; Jimmy Donaldson, second place; Will Defee, fourth place.

110 meter hurdles: Bryan Davenport, fourth place.

100 meter dash: Levi Martin, first place; Jeffrey Burke, fourth place.

200 meter dash: Galen Lloyd, first place; Levi Martin, second place.

400 meter dash: Galen Lloyd, first place.

800 meter run: Asher Brown, third place.

1600 meter run: Asher Brown, second place.

Hayesville’s next competition will be Monday, April 16 at Andrews.

By Travis Dockery Sports writer

Clay County Progress

Mailing Address: PO Box 483, Hayesville, NC 28904
Physical Address: 43 Main Street, Hayesville, NC 28904
Phone: 828-389-8431
Fax: 828-389-9997